A study on learning strategies encouraging flexible and deep thinking in the process of art appreciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80250869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術教育 / 美術鑑賞 / 思考の深まり / 学習方略 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a theoretical framework of learning strategies that encourage flexible and deep thinking in the process of art appreciation, and develop learning tools based on the findings of the study and to then consider the effects and identified issues. Consequently, a model of metacognition using appreciation skills was proposed as a theoretical frame for encouraging deep thinking in art appreciation process. In addition, we developed learning tools that promote discussion and a visualization of thinking processes by using role-playing and group work as teaching materials, making use of topics that provoke essential questions and dilemmas in art appreciation. In particular, in making the dilemma into a teaching material, we developed and verified thinking tools for making judgments and solving problems by using cases that were considered to be social issues as the result of discussions about the pros and cons of art and design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思考力の育成は現代の学校教育における重要課題の一つであり、美術教育においても思考力の育成とその学習支援策を具体化する研究への期待は高い。本研究は、美術鑑賞学習のプロセスでの言語化において柔軟な思考とその深まりを支援する学習方略の理論的なモデルを構築し、それに基づく教材開発とその効果と課題を検証する基礎研究としての学術的意義をもつものである。
また、本研究の成果は、学術誌ならびに教員研修の場において積極的に公開を進めており、現在の教育現場で直面する課題に対する美術鑑賞教育の新たな方向性を提起するものとして、実践的なニーズに応える社会的意義を果たしている。