Current Status and Issues of Comprehensive Sexuality Education in Home Economics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
USHITORA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 英二郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334457)
冨田 道子  広島都市学園大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授(移行) (10738785)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性教育 / 人権 / 人権教育 / 包括的性教育 / 家庭科教育 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify what specific issues need to be addressed in order to develop human rights-based home economics education. Therefore, within the framework of East Asia, a qualitative survey was conducted with an analytical focus on comprehensive sexuality education, while keeping in mind the social and cultural characteristics of the region. Based on the collection and translation of teaching materials from Taiwan and Korea, we interviewed teachers and staff of private organizations in each country, and identified the current state of adjacent subjects in comprehensive sexuality education in Japan. To further clarify the challenges and prospects, we translated and analyzed several international sexuality education guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Although we were forced to change some of our survey methods due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, we were able to return the results to the public through specialized journals and training programs for teachers.