The plan and development of the political education and information literacy education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO HIDEAKI  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30176945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治教育 / 社会科教育 / リテラシー / シティズンシップ教育 / 環境教育 / 市民性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the state and the possibility of "political education and Citizenship education" that promotes the citizens who acquire consciousness and attitude to take part in "public matter" in independent way.
The contents of this research is as follows.1) the present statement of "political education", 2) meaning of "social point of view and way of thinking" and 3) significance of the "environmental education" in social studies. A possibility that the citizen who takes part in "public matter" is brought up was found from there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、①研究代表者が長年研究してきたドイツの政治教育の授業実践や理念を参照にすること、②従来、等閑視されてきた戦後の「政治教育・シティズンシップ教育」の実践や理論の変遷を明らかにすること、その上で、③地域の市民、行政担当者などの地域社会と学校現場、教師との「協働」によって授業を構想し、実践を展開することにある。つまり、多様な考え方をもつ「他者」と「協働」して、授業実践モデル・教材を開発し、授業実践においても「他者」と「協働」して課題を解決する学習活動を重視するものである。それは、他者と適切にかかわったり、社会に参画し貢献したりする資質や能力及び態度の育成につながることが期待される。