The development of handwriting video training materials using a brush in a class for ICT education promotion in the elementary school Shosha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI SAKIKO  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00431734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords毛筆動画教材 / 書写動画教材 / 平仮名動画教材 / 基本点画動画教材 / 書写のICT教育 / 書写 / 平仮名毛筆動画教材 / 基本点画毛筆動画教材 / 平仮名の書き方 / 書写教材WEBサイト / 基本点画の書き方 / 穂先の動き / 毛筆書き平仮名 / 書写指導 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I made video training materials using a brush and showed it on the Website that can be used by anyone for teaching Shosha. The video-based teaching materials consist of two types . ①video training materials for writing all the hiragana letters using a brush with commentary narration. ②video training materials on how to write basic stroke dots and lines (kanji, hiragana letters) using a brush with commentary narration. I devised it so that students could understand the way of using the tip of the writing brush. and I also showed examples of wrong basic stroke dots and lines (kanji, hiragana characters) using a brush and I commented on the points that learners should be careful about.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WEBサイト上で毛筆動画教材を誰もが活用できるようにしたことにより、毛筆書字に苦手意識をもつ教師が、書字過程に着目させる書写授業を自信をもって展開することができるようにした。授業のみならず、教師自身の実技力向上に役立つ動画教材になっているため、教員研修の視点からも有益である。教師が示範する際のポイントを論文にまとめてあるので、筆の構え方や見せ方も理解でき、書写のICT教育の普及に役立つと考えられる。