A Study on the Regulation of Science Learning in a Social Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WADA Ichiro  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70584217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 理文  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30758363)
森本 信也  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90110733)
Research Collaborator MIYAMURA renri
NAGANUMA takeshi
NOHARA hirohito
GOTO daijiro
HIRASE kentaro
SUZUKI hayato
UEBA takayuki
TAKAHASHI sachino
HONMA ryouta
ICHINOSE yuuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 社会的文脈 / メタ認知 / 科学概念 / 自己調整 / 協働学習 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 理科学習 / 社会的相互作用 / 表象 / 授業デザイン / 調整学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop children's self-regulatory competencies of science learning.We constructed a theoretical model of the regulation of science learning based on the theory considered social aspects in the regulation of learning, self-regulated learning, co-regulation, and socially shared regulation of learning.
Results indicate that: (1) Children's competencies of independent self-regulation of science learning developed by relating co-regulation and socially shared regulation of learning. (2) Appropriation and co-construction were essential elements to promote co-regulation of learning, and shared convergent was a element to promote and empower socially shared regulation of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における社会的文脈を考慮した調整学習のモデルは,新学習指導要領における鍵概念である「主体的・対話的で深い学び」を具体化するための有益な視点の提供が期待できる。また,本研究では,日本の現代的な教育課題である「子どもが他者と積極的に関わりながら新たな考えを協働的に構築していく力の育成」に向けた,理科授業開発のための新たな視座を提示できた。これは学術的な面において,学習の調整に関わる研究はもとより,協働的な学習を基軸とする理科授業デザインの開発のための指針の導出にも寄与すると考えられる。