Construction of CSCL to support active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Yoshiaki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40510053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 一浩  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (30312177)
高橋 弘毅  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40419693)
Research Collaborator Omae Yuto
Furuya Tatsuro
Mizukoshi Kazutaka
Oshima Takayuki
Sakakibara Norihisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCSCL / アクティブ・ラーニング / タブレット端末 / タブレット型端末 / 学習意欲 / 授業分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed “edutab” as a Computer Supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) system in active learning to visualize the status of the learning since to grasp and evaluate the learning process in active learning appropriately is important for instructor/teacher and learner. We also developed the education and educational study methods utilizing “edutab”. The effectiveness of these methods were evaluated in the practice research at the public schools. We have also been implementing Artificial Intelligence (AI) in “edutab” to predict the academic achievement and to support to find the optimal collaborative partner for respective learner in active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様化する教育課題への対応等によって、教員の多忙化への対応は喫緊の課題である。また、AI(人工知能)等、テクノロジーの急速な発展により、子どもたちに求められる能力は変化し、アクティブ・ラーニングに対する期待は大きい。しかし、学習者が主体的・協働的に学習を展開するアクティブ・ラーニングにおいて,授業者や学者が個別の学習過程を適切に把握し,評価することは難しく、特別なシステムを導入する予算を確保することも難しい。
本研究で開発したシステム、授業法、授業研究法は安価で特別なシステムを要さないため、一般の公立学校に導入可能であり、一般の公立学校における実践によって効果を検証できたことに意義がある。