A Musical Education Program Utilizing Active Learning Developed Cooperatively in Japan, Australia and U.S.: Focused on Creative Music Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tokie Noriko  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (30242465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽科授業 / 創作 / 能動的学習 / 身体表現 / 能動的な学習 / 音楽づくり / 授業プログラム / 能動的音楽学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 創作表現 / アクティブラーニング / 教育学 / 音楽科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected and compared music programs involving “active learning” from Japan, Australia and the US, and recently also from Switzerland. Focusing on the field of “Creative Music Making”, we developed a music education program which can be used in elementary and junior high schools, as well as for teacher training.
We found that incorporating physical expression, such as clapping, into a music program helped to raise the student’s motivation levels, as well as increasing their music skills. This physical expression can also come through cross-curricular integration with other art subjects, such as dance. These have proved to be effective in many of the programs which were researched. The overall goal of our music program is to use active learning to move from a purely content-based program, to a competency-based one, where creation is more possible. The results of this study have been published, or presented for publication, both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な比較に基づく能動的学習を視座とした音楽科授業プログラムの開発は過去に例が無く、新規性に富む。本研究では諸外国の授業比較を通じ、主として次の事がらが明らかとなった。1)欧州、豪州、米国に見られるオルフ、ダルクローズなどの音楽教育メソードを基盤とした身体表現活動や、領域横断した総合表現(詩、舞踊、美術などと関わらせた)活動は、能動的な音楽学習に資する。2)音楽は他領域とつながる連関性をもち、横断的活動を通じて幅広い力を培うことが認められた。この結果からコンピテンシ―育成にも有効である。
これら成果の一環が欧州、アジア及び国内での複数の国際学会の査読付き論文に採択されるなど学術的な評価を得た。