A study on Selection of Information to be Accepted by Children and Examination of its Qualitative Value in Science Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30452832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科学習 / メタ認知 / 受容すべき情報 / 情報の質的価値 / 科学的な思考・表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the information that children consider to be accepted and the bases for their choices in science learning, we analyzed the data of children's conceptions in science class. As a result of this study, the following was clarified:
1) When choosing information that children considered to be accepted in science learning, children recall what originated from their life experience related to learning keywords. Based on the relationship between their ideas and the learning objective, children added grounds to their expectations, with the addition of children’s understanding from prior science learning.
2) Depending on how easily the factors that resulted in the experimental outcomes could be expressed, the children’s methods of expression varied. Their methods of expression were determined by their ability to articulate the cause of the experimental results as well as their conceptualizations, and further varied according to the children’s confidence in their explanations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、子どもは日常経験や学習履歴等のベース経験に由来する考えを根拠に自分なりの理論を構成し、それらを情報の価値の判断材料にしていることが改めて明らかとなった。また、理科学習での対話を通じて、顕在化された他者の考えの影響を受けながら、自身の考えが変容していく可能性も示された。これらの思考の様態を明らかにするツールの開発と理科授業デザイン改善の方向性を示したことが本研究の意義である。そして、この成果は全国学力・学習状況調査で指摘された課題を改善するための学習支援・指導方略をデザインする一助になると考えられる。