Development of Questioning Strategies in English Classrooms to Facilitate Students' Thinking, Judgement, and Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takeo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50324174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発問 / 思考・判断・表現力 / 英語授業 / 英語で行う英語授業 / 事実発問 / 推論発問 / 評価発問 / アクティブ・ラーニング / アクティブラーニング / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored how different types of teacher's questions are used in English classes to develop students' thinking, judgment, and expression abilities and presented examples of strategies of teachers' questioning. Considering five areas such as teaching of listening, reading, speaking (interaction), speaking (speech). and writing, we considered how questioning strategies including fact-finding questions, inferential questions, and evaluative questions are used effectively using textbooks and developed specific questions used in pre-, while-, post-activities in English classrooms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面的な理解で終わらせずに、いかに生徒の深い理解を導き、テキスト内容をもとに生徒の意見や考えを英語で表現させるかは、英語授業の課題である。教材内容に生徒を対峙させ思考・判断・表現力の育成を促す発問を教師がどのように作り出せばよいか、その方策を考え提示することは、教師にとって極めて重要である。具体的な発問タイプを区分し、どのように発問を連携させて授業を展開していけばよいかを明らかにすることは、聞く・読む・話す・書くといった4技能のいずれの指導においても応用することのできる、生徒の思考・判断・表現力を促す発問づくりにおける英語教師の支援となるプロセスを具体化し提案することは貢献すると考える。