Basic research on "turning point at the ages of 9 or 10" in children's drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KURITA Shinji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00195554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords9歳の節 / 描画表現意欲 / プロトコル分析 / 感性アナライザ / 図画工作科 / 描画心理 / 9歳の節 / 10歳の節 / 思考口述法 / 9、10歳の節 / 9、10歳の節 / 萩原浅五郎 / 9,10歳の節 / 描画 / 美術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors that reduce children's desire to express drawings were modeled through individual interviews and drawing tests. Children who are less motivated to draw are less able to draw by sight than by not seeing. They are not good at drawing portraits, especially faces. When they drew their hands without looking at them, they were found to be in a situation where left and right were reversed and the number of fingers was not correctly expressed. They may not have been able to acquire a schema that stores images as images. Self-portraits were drawn without seeing tend to be similar to those drawn with seeing. Rather than drawing by measuring the length or angle of the motif line in front of you, you may be drawing a captured schema. In addition, as a result of protocol analysis during drawing, children with reduced motivation for drawing expressions were drawn using words indicating schemas such as and more frequently than instructional words such as "This" and "here".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の学校教育は、常に美術教育の中柱として描画を位置付けてきた。描くことがすなわち美術教育でもあった。小学校図画工作科にA表現(1)として造形遊びが登場してから、造形遊びの位置付けは増し、絵に表す内容は減少しているが、描画は、現在でも小学校図画工作科及び中学校美術科の「表現」領域の内容に関わる基幹的内容である。したがって子どもたちが描かなくなることは、図画工作科と美術科の存在意義や系統性という点からも重要な課題と考えられるが、現在までの状況の調査ならびに対応する指導方法の研究は不十分である。本研究は、これらの諸説の検証や根拠となる資料として貢献できると考えている。