Project/Area Number |
16K04679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masashi 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30194369)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 鑑賞教育 / 読解ベース型鑑賞指導メソッド / 読解的鑑賞 / 美術を通した国際理解 / 西洋絵画鑑賞 / 西洋理解 / 東西比較 / 鑑賞題材 / レンブラント「夜警」 / ヴェロネーゼ「カナの婚宴」 / メムリンク「聖母子とニーウェンホーフェの肖像」 / メムリンク「聖ヨハネ祭壇画(右翼)」 / 歌川広重「東都名所 高輪廿六夜待遊興之図」 / 豊原周延「八岐大蛇を退治する須佐能」 / 細部視認(ICT機器活用) / 集団肖像画の読解的鑑賞 / ベラスケス「アラクネの寓話(織女たち)」 / 「大修道院長聖アントニウスと隠修士聖パウルス」 / 伴大納言絵詞 / 彦根屏風 / 信貴山縁起絵巻 / ヒューホ・ファン・デル・フース / ポルティナーリ祭壇画 / 尾形光琳 / 燕子花図屏風 / ロヒール・ファン・デル・ウェイデン / 十字架降架 / 応徳涅槃図 / 教科教育学(美術) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused on ‘international understanding through art’ described in Section 6 Art in “The Course of Study for Lower Secondary School” announced in 2008 and 2019. From this idea, I made ‘instructional method of reading-based art appreciation’ my subject and positioned junior high school students in Japan as primary objects to learn the West by this method. Including East-West comparison, in total three years, I considered this method theoretically and refined it. Additionally, I organized teaching materials by applying this method to them. I showed my research results by three papers, five oral presentations and one examination report and published eight teaching materials with learning models. To recognize Western paintings selected carefully as precisely as possible and to improve what to teach, I observed and studied real artworks at museums or churches in Europe and many relative exhibitions in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は,大量の情報が飛び交い,人的交流も盛んなグローバル化の中で現在求められる,読解力・言語活用能力・発想力・創造性・問題解決能力等を育む指導メソッドを鑑賞教育領域から提起することにある。と同時に,このグローバル化ゆえに文化の差異が強調される中,本研究では西洋を依然異質な文化圏と捉え,その西洋を理解するのに有効な媒体として絵を,即ち,暮らし振り,世界観,信仰姿勢,政治情勢,経済状態,文化的伝統等の情報が凝縮した対象として西洋絵画を選択した。その絵を読み解く読解ベース型鑑賞指導メソッドを,理論研究と題材開発とをリンクして示し,教育現場で活用可能な計8題材を示せた意義は大きいと自認する。