Basic Research on Reconstruction of Financial Consumer Education Curriculum in Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA YOSHIMICHI  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60710085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 茂喜  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (10452145)
長瀬 一治  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (60303468)
河野 桃子  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (10710098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中等教育 / 社会科教育 / 家庭科教育 / 金融教育 / 消費者教育 / 経済教育 / 行動経済学 / 社会科・公民科教育 / 金融・経済教育 / 消費者法・契約 / 教育方法 / 情報 / 法制度 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The current textbooks used in Japan (Analysis of social sciences in the junior high school, civil society in high school, civil society in high school, technical home economics in junior high school, and high school home economics are analyzed, and differences in the descriptive content of each are analyzed. (2) Translated and analyzed the description content of the textbook (PSHE) used in the United Kingdom, and applied it to the development of a Japanese version of the lesson model based on differences from consumer education in Japan.(3)Analysis of the characteristics of the contents of the new course of study in the Showa 33 edition of the Junior High School Social Studies, High School Social Studies, and Civil Studies in Japan, taking into account the social situation at that time, etc.(4) For incumbent teachers We conducted a survey on consumer education practices and analyzed the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①我が国とイギリスの教科書内容を比較すると、イギリスの教科書は生徒の現在の日常生活と将来のライフワークに直接役立つような内容を記述し、個人ワーク・グループワークで課題を解決させていく授業形態が取られている。一方、我が国の教科書は、現在の社会現象そのものや金融・経済に関する用語の記述が多く見られる。しかし、我が国もキャリア教育と関連させたワークを取り入れるようになってきていることが明らかになった。
②現職教員に対する消費者教育実践に関わる調査から、教員が消費者教育を必要であるとする意識は高いが、どのように通常の教科や総合的な学習の時間に組み込めば良いか具体的な方法が分からないことが明らかになった。