Development of teaching materials that utilize ICT to enhance "handwriting" to develop Japanese ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
sugizaki satoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30609277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書字支援 / 持ち方 / 手書き / 国語力育成 / ICTの活用 / 書表現 / 筆圧 / 板書 / ICT活用 / 国語力 / 手書き文字 / 教材開発 / ICT / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has proceeded in two directions. One is the development of a support tool with the functions of "fixing the desirable way to hold a writing instrument" and "adequate writing pressure". With the advent of the touch pen, not only typing on the keyboard but also handwriting input is possible. Therefore, I consider the stage of pen input as a good opportunity for writing instruction, so that I can support comfortable writing.
The other is the pursuit of the significance of writing activities in Japanese language classes. I had them cooperate with overseas Japanese schools and affiliated schools. Then, I conducted a practical study by associating "reading" with "handwriting" and focusing on worksheets such as blackboards, notebooks, and thinking tools. I considered effective use of ICT not only to write on the monitor but also to deepen my thoughts and visualize the course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ICT化を「手書き」に対する脅威ではなく執筆指導の好機会と考えて積極的に活用し、自然に「持ち方」や「適切な筆圧」が身につく「筆記支援ツール」を開発した。広く社会に還元でき意義深い。
書字活動自体については、伝達だけではなく記憶や思考の整理等の意義を明確にし、国語の授業実践での「手書き」が主体的な学びの姿勢を喚起し論理的思考を導くことを確認した。さらに、書の特質を意識し文字文化として捉え直した「生きた書表現」についても確認した。書字について、国語科、芸術科書道について、またそれらの接続について、文字を書くことの原点に立ち返り、学術を横断的に捉えて検証した点で大いに意義が認められる。