Development and evaluation of the food educational curriculum in the home economics education to educate self-management ability in dietary life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
yano yuki  滋賀大学, 教職大学院, 教授 (00140054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 食生活 / 自己管理力 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To send healthy and safe dietary life for a lifetime, it is necessary that dweller has the self-management ability which grasps the problem of own eating habits precisely and can solve a problem by oneself. I investigated about a way of thinking of risk and risk management in eating habits and investigated about food indication confirmation behavior and food selection behavior. On the basis of those results, I made the food educational curriculum in the home economics education to educate self-management ability which send healthy and safe eating habits for a lifetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活の課題を解決できる生活者を育てるため,自分の食生活のリスクを的確に捉え,リスクを回避したり軽減したりするための合理的な判断ができる自立した生活者を育てることをめざし,家庭科における食教育カリキュラムを構想した点は,学術的意義がある。また,食生活の課題について,さまざまな解決方法の選択肢の中から,安全・健康的で,生活スタイルや自分の指向にあった,自分や家族にとって快適で,しかも生活者として実現可能な意思決定ができるためのカリキュラムを構想した点は,社会的に意義がある。