Project/Area Number |
16K04684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Akihide 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10379323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
唐木 清志 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40273156)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会形成 / 価値判断 / 意思決定 / 学習材 / 社会科 / 社会形成力 / 社会参加 / 政治的関心 / 教室の雰囲気 / 授業実践 / 実践 / 評価 / 教育学 / 価値判断・意思決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was "empirical research by developing, practicing, and verifying learning materials that encourage civic engagement of students." Specifically, we have developed a learning material that organizes value judgment and decision-making in the learning process in elementary and junior high schools. In this study, we showed that: Use of pre- and post-questionnaire as a research tool, which is a modification of The International Civic and Citizenship Education Study (ICCS)student questionnaire. It is important to create a democratic atmosphere in which learners can freely discuss in the classroom. Also, it is important to provide learners with authentic learning about real world, practical problems. The design of this learning has a direct impact on many social studies teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,現実の公共空間の中での実際的な問題や事象についての実質的な学びを,子どもたちに保障するような学習が展開される必要があることを示した。 研究分担者・協力者との共著により刊行した『子どもと社会をつなげる見方・考え方を鍛える社会科授業デザイン』は,小・中学校現場で児童生徒の指導にあたる社会科教員に価値判断・意思決定を中心に据えた学習材の開発視点や主権者教育,シチズンシップ育成についての考え方や実践について,示唆を与えると考えられる。