A study of multimodal literacy development using media in Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HADA Jun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90509788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディア・リテラシー / マルチモーダル・リテラシー / 広告 / 写真 / アニメ / 映画 / 国語科教育 / 短編アニメーション / ICT / 動画編集 / ドラマ制作 / 国語科 / 非営利広告 / アクティブラーニング / 単元マネジメント / メディア / マルチモーダル・テクスト / イギリス / ICT教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that it is effective to incorporate a media literacy perspective in order to make Japanese language classes active learning in Japan.In particular, media learning in the United Kingdom is not only media literacy education that fosters a critical attitude toward mass media, but media learning centered on the analysis of works arising from the context of movie research. There are many methods that can be incorporated into learning.From the analysis of British media textbooks and media practices, we have developed a Japanese language media study that can be done in Japan.I created a story using photographs and a trailer using short animation.I clarified the effectiveness of Japanese language classes that utilize multimodal literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国語科授業が「教える」授業ではなく、「考える」授業へと発想転換するためには、国語科教材そのものへの発想転換が必要だと考える。時に、社会との繋がるを意識させる教材を取り入れることが重要であり、そのためには、マルチモーダル・リテラシー的視点を採用することが有効な手段であることをあきらかにした点で意義ある研究である。
研究期間とは直接関係がないが、新型コロナウィルス感染症対策に関わり、多くの学校でオンライン授業が展開され、発信者側、受信者側において大きな混乱が生じた。こうした環境・状況の変化に柔軟に対応するための力がマルチモーダル・リテラシーであると考える。