A Study on Learners Generating Examples Strategy in Mathematics Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Mitsunobu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50737624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習者がつくる例 / example space / 数学的概念の形成 / 平方根 / 格子平面 / 数学的概念の例 / 例の質 / 無理数 / 一次関数 / 定義 / 長方形の面積 / 平方根の導入教材 / 素地指導 / 概念形成のための例 / 表記・表現 / 渡英調査 / 質的評価 / 統合化可能な多様性 / 数学学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct teaching strategies from a new perspective on "learners generate examples of mathematical concepts" in mathematics learning. As results, I found that "the learners-generated examples have varieties that can be integrated." "When evaluating the quality of an example, it is a prerequisite to determine whether the example is 'example for' or 'example of'." "How to develop the learner's example space is one of the important points in learning instruction." In addition to these, I have developed teaching materials for the concept formation of the square root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果には,数学教育学の研究領域の1つとなる,LGEs(Learners Generating Examples)教授方略に対して,新たな視点を与えたことに学術的意義がある。この教授方略に関しては,イギリス,カナダ,イスラエルなどの研究者が今なお様々な視点で研究を積み重ねており,理論と実践の融合を図りながら教育現場での活用が十分に期待される。また,平成29年告示の小学校及び中学校学習指導要領では,算数科及び数学科の目標において,「数量や図形などの性質を見いだし統合的・発展的に考察する力」の育成が掲げられている。この点に対しても本研究の成果は示唆を与えている。