Investigation of Basic Skills to Be Held for Smooth Connection of Science Learning between Elementary and Sedondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII TOSHIYUKI  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 准教授 (50636446)
Research Collaborator MINAMIGUCHI arisa
TANAKA hisayuki
ISHII mari
TAKAMATSU Chiemi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基礎技能 / 小中接続 / 濃度計算 / 電圧 / 電熱線の発熱 / てこ / 百分率 / 小数 / 支点・力点・作用点 / 電熱線 / 発熱 / 濃度 / 粒子概念 / 構造 / 押さえておくべき / 単位当たり量の大きさ / 理科と数学の関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many students feel that the content is difficult as soon as they become junior high school students. What do students learn when they are in elementary school? This point was investigated and analyzed. The following has become clear.1) In the field of electricity, “Introducing voltage to the height of a water flow model” is effective.2)For the heat generation of the heating wire, it is effective to introduce a model that shows heat generation as a collision of marbles with bolts.3)In concentration calculation, it is necessary to acquire basic skills of “convert percentage to decimal”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学生になった途端に理科の内容が難しいと感じる生徒が多いため,小学生のうちに重点的に指導すべき基礎技能として,①電気分野では「電圧は水流モデルでの高さに当たることの導入」が,②電熱線の発熱では「発熱をビー玉のボルトへの衝突で示したモデルの導入」が有効であり,③濃度計算では「百分率を小数に変換する」の基礎技能の習得が最重要であることが明らかになった.他の分野についても調査しなければならないが,これらの技能を小学生に重点的に指導すれば,小・中学校における円滑な接続がなされ,結果的に児童・生徒が理科に対して興味・関心が持て,学業不振や理科嫌いの児童・生徒が減少することが期待できる.