A Historical Review of Establishment of the Art Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ARITA YOKO  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70598143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 一夫  茨城大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70114014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術教育学 / 美術教育史 / 教科教育学 / 師範学校 / 教員養成 / 学科目 / 大学院 / 教育政策 / 教科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the process of establishment of the institutional foundation of art pedagogy in Japan after World War II as the process of developing human resources specializing in art education at teacher training colleges and departments、 and comprehensively surveys all universities nationwide. and tried to visualize it. The institutional basis of art pedagogy was the shift in teacher training policy from an emphasis on liberal arts to an emphasis on the teaching profession. It was revealed that it was established by the nationwide establishment of graduate school art education majors by 2016.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術教育学分野で類似の試みはない。美術科教育の制度的・人的整備を、美術教育学のインフラ整備と捉えた点と、全国網羅的調査である点に学術的意義がある。美術教育学の制度的基盤の成立過程の解明は、今なお政策や社会の大きな変化に対応している美術教育学の状況を冷静に把握させ、今後の美術教育学研究を着実に前進させる。また美術教育学の学問的解明のための基礎資料、地方美術教育史及び地方美術史研究の基礎資料ともなる。