Reorganization on Singing Education by Comparison of Vocalization between Choral Singing and Solo Singing:Utilization of visualization experiments on voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MUSHIAKI Masako  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90206847)
Research Collaborator ZAIMA Takehumi  株式会社熊谷組, 技術本部技術研究所環境工学研究室
OWAKI Masanao  株式会社熊谷組, 技術本部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発声 / 合唱歌唱 / ソロ歌唱 / 可視化装置 / 音カメラ / アマチュア合唱団 / プロ合唱団 / 声区転換 / プロ / アマチュア / 合唱 / ソロ / 歌唱教育 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How would each member of amateur choirs and professional choirs think of vocalization in choral singing? First, questionnaire surveys to all members of the choirs were made to resolve the question. Both members understood characteristics of solo singing and choral singing and intended to sing with vocalization techniques suitable for both singing forms. Then, four professional singers were asked to sing, and we would like to clarify more objectively by personal interviews with them and results of visualization experiments on voice how singers changed vocalization in choral singing and solo singing, and how differences in acoustics arose from change of vocalization. It was confirmed in choral singing of four singers either choral singing or solo singing that propagating directions of sound had an inclination to converge in a central place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アマチュアとプロの合唱団員に対するアンケート調査等で得られた結果によって、合唱指導とソロ歌唱の特徴が明確になった。両歌唱の特徴を認識し、発声の技術面で工夫を加えることで,個々の歌い手の音楽表現が広がり,ソロと合唱の両立が成立し得ること、さらに,指導者が,合唱教育においても発声が理解しやすくなり,合唱に対する意識の明確化や歌唱力向上にもつながることが期待される。さらに、可視化装置(音カメラ)によって、合唱歌唱の特徴が音響学的に捉えられたことで、これまで録音等で発声の状態を判断する現状から、将来的に、視覚的に発声の状態を見て判断することができる可能性が示されたといえる。