Project/Area Number |
16K04691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 批判的思考力 / 理科授業 / アクティブ・ラーニング / プログラム開発 / 批判的思考 / 育成プログラム / 質問紙 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop of a program for fostering students' critical thinking skills in science through active learning. In elementary school, I focused on programming learning. Then, by incorporating activities that repeat "execution" and "modification", I developed a teaching method that fosters critical thinking skills. Also, in junior high school, I focused on facilitation. By incorporating activities that facilitators make critical points in the group, I developed a teaching method that fosters critical thinking skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国における批判的思考力の研究や実践は、心理学の学問領域を中心に行われており、教科教育の学問領域ではまだ多く見られなかった。とりわけ、理科における研究は少なく、批判的思考力の評価や育成に資する知見の蓄積が必要であった。このような状況の中、本研究は他者との関わりを通して主体的・協働的に学ぶ学習、すなわちアクティブ・ラーニングに着目して研究を発展させたこと、複数の指導モデルを体系的に整理して批判的思考力育成プログラムを開発した点において、学術的・社会的意義があるといえる。