Development of a cross-culturally collaborative learning model for art education through a partnership of American and Japanese elementary, middle, high schools and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyo  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20363004)
Research Collaborator SABOL robert
KANG theresa
ALICEA gina
BEAULIEU allison
MAXWELL cheryl
SHULER hannah
YOUNG cassidy
MORGAN leah
MANIFOLD marjorie
ROALES laurette
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords図画工作 / 美術 / カリキュラム / 異文化間教育 / 教育実践 / 学習開発 / 地球市民 / 国際協働 / アメリカ / 異文化感受性 / 教育学 / 図画工作科 / 美術科 / グローバル / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three outcomes. The first outcome is that a theoretical framework for cross-cultural art education to promote mutual understanding is developed based on two international colloquiums, critical review of literature on global education, fieldwork in schools, and J. Dewey’s theory of international education. The second outcome is that instructional methods effective to mutual understanding across cultures are found through collaborative research including semi-structured interview and questionnaires with teachers in elementary, middle, and high schools in Hiroshima and Indiana, USA. The third outcome is that the degree of effectiveness of developed instructional methods are examined through collaborative action research with Hiroshima University’s affiliated elementary and high schools and the University of Chicago's lower and middle schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で、グローバル化に即して学校教育を刷新していくことが課題となっており、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、米国インディアナ大学東アジア研究所とのパートナーシップのもと、米国研究者と研究協議を行い、日米の小中高等学校の教員の協力による協働型アクション・リサーチを通して、異文化理解を目的とする図画工作・美術科のカリキュラムの国際協働モデルを開発したことである。