Empirical research on improvement of lesson practice ability in arithmetic education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKESHI  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (30609342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 隆司  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 教授 (50452660)
長谷川 勝久  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80321280)
Research Collaborator AKAI Hideyuki
OKADO Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業実践力 / 授業観察力 / 教員研修 / 児童の学力 / 数学的洞観力 / 授業観察 / クリッカー / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 算数教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a training system that worked on teachers' mathematical beliefs, and developed an evaluation scale of math lesson observability regarding ability of math lesson practice for evaluating others. In addition, we carried out in-school training using the scale and training system. The following three points were clarified. (1) The developed training system is effective for improving teachers' ability to practice math lessons. (2) Improving teachers' ability of math lesson practice affects the improvement of children's academic ability. (3)Teachers' ability of math lesson practice and math lesson observability improve in relation to the value for mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,開発した研修システムに基づく校内研修をの実施を通して,その実効性と算数授業実践力と算数授業観察力の向上に対する有効性を実証した。したがって,この研修システムを学校現場にフィードバックすることにより,算数を指導する教員の授業実践力と授業観察力の向上と児童の学力の向上が期待できる。また,開発した算数授業実践力に関する尺度の項目は,授業改善のための視点ともなる。こうした意味において,本研究の成果は社会的意義がある。