Development of a model curriculum that outlines the stage of learning content of 'common items' in the subject of music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamahana Aya  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10210494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 真弓  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords〔共通事項〕 / 音楽を形づくっている要素 / 音楽の諸要素 / 学習指導要領 / 教育内容 / 資質・能力 / 音楽科 / カリキュラム / 概念 / 〔授業調査〕 / 〔子どもの音楽表現〕 / リズム / リズム指導プラン / 音楽の諸要素と仕組み / 共通事項 / モデルカリキュラム / 授業構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2008 revision of the Guidelines for the Course of Study in Japan, a new section,'Common Items' was added for teaching music in primary schools and secondary schools.This research aims to develop a model curriculum the clearly outlines the learning stages of the musical elements listed under 'Common Items'.The results of this research can be summarized int the following three points. (1) This research revealed issues in the 'Common Items'. (2)A model curriculum for teaching music in early childhood was developed and implemented in a kindergarten setting with the cooperation off. (3)The model curriculum was adjusted and developed following the release of the 2017 revisions to the Guidelines for the Course or Study in Japan, which offered a new understanding of the term 'competency' that was relevant to this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
〔共通事項〕は、平成20年改訂学習指導要領に新設され、平成29年改訂学習指導要領に引き継がれているものの、いまだに、その中で取り上げられている「音楽を形づくっている要素」の学習の段階は一般的になっていない。そのような音楽の諸要素に基づくモデルカリキュラムを構築することは、現代的な要請であると言える。指導において「音楽を形づくっている要素」におけるような音楽の諸要素の段階的な概念把握についての共通認識を確立するとともに、子どもたちの生涯にわたる音楽的概念形成とそれらを活用した音楽的見方の確立に寄与すると考えられる。