Survey research for improving the "writing" education in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土山 和久  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00273821)
Research Collaborator Funke Reinold
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords書字 / 作文への接続 / ライプチヒ市の基礎学校 / 革新的な文字教育 / 伝統的な文字教育 / 観察研究の不足(日本) / 書字に関するカリキュラムの再構築 / 内容理解との関係 / 観察研究の不足 / 書字に関する発達 / 板書の視写速度 / メモ活動 / 個人差 / 入門期国語(ドイツ語)教育 / 革新的な取り組み / 伝統的な取り組み / 綴り字 / 正書 / 大量な練習 / 文字言語 / 言語獲得 / 入門期 / ドイツの「書き方」 / 日本の「書くこと」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are organized into the following (1) to (3).(1)Comparison of the texts for the introductory written language acquisition period.(2)Observation of the classroom instructions for the introductory language acquisition period.(3)Observation on the development of handwriting [The Elementary School Attached to the Faculty of Education, Nagasaki University]
(1)German texts contain a variety of activities that are not lmited to "tracing, writing and drawing."(2)The authors observed two types of classroom instruction at Grundschules in Leipzig. One is a traditional method and the other is an innovative one.(3)In order to improve the "writing" education in Japan, it is necessary to thoroughly grasp the present situation of children's writing, which so far is insufficient. Based on the results, we should expand the "writing" activities to the various ones that encompass some aspects of listening, reading and/or recognizing as in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の「書くこと」は書字・書写(書き方)と作文との2本立てで行われている。しかもそれらは互いに孤立的である。児童にとって、負担の大きい「書くこと」の学習を豊かに実践していくためには早急な改善をし、現在及び将来において求められている汎用的な論理的記述力を身に付けていく必要があるからである。そのためには、幼少期から、「書くこと」が好き、楽しいと感じる子どもを育成していく必要がある。その土台となるのが本研究の成果である。文字学習の入門期において、常識化している取り立て学習やドリル学習も必要であるが、それを行いつつ、実際の言語使用場面を想定した多様な活動に開いていくことができる可能性も見えてきた。