A study on remote manufacturing learning using ICT for phobic students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Yasushi  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20572837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 久志  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00724204)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
島田 和典  高山自動車短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (50465861)
宮川 洋一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70552610)
Research Collaborator Sakai Tomotaka
Sugiyama Syoutaro
Ono Shota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsものづくり教育 / 遠隔学習 / 技術科 / 不登校生徒 / 電気工作 / ディジタル教材 / ものづくり / 遠隔教育 / 電子工作 / 動画教材 / 教材評価 / 中学校技術・家庭科 / 不登校 / ICT / 教育学 / 教育工学 / 情報教育 / 技術科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to study about possible students of manufacturing learning in remote environment using ICT for phobic students. As practical verification, we divided into two structures, one for learning tools for manufacturing, one for learning how to use equipment, and one for learning procedures for actually manufacturing. The subject was electrical engineering of technology related to energy conversion. In terms of how to use the tools and equipment, we used a circuit meter as the content of "Conduction test" and "Insulation test", and examined both knowledge understanding and skills. In the case of electrical work, it was the production of a hand-held radio. As a result, it became clear that the system and the digital teaching materials produced in this research could be able to understand knowledge, acquire skills and produce individually without the intervention of teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不登校生徒は、国語や数学などの座学を中心とした学習では、教科書やワークブックなどを利用することによりある程度、家庭学習が可能である。しかしながら、中学校技術・家庭科や音楽、美術などの実技を中心とした学習では、家庭学習の中で習得が困難である。そのため、本研究では、遠隔環境において、技術科のものづくりに関する学習を可能とするシステムを構築し、実際に、知識理解、技能、製作それぞれが可能であるかどうかを実証的に検討した。検証の結果、遠隔環境での個別学習が可能であることが明らかとなり、不登校生徒が家庭においても技術科のものづくり学習を履修できることが可能であると考える。