| Project/Area Number |
16K04704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉尾 幸司 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20433089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | プラズマ / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / プログラミング教育 / 真空放電 / 教科書研究 / プログラミング教材 / オーロラ / 教育学 / カリキュラム / 協調学習 / 教材研究 / 核融合 / アクティブラーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine whether plasma explanations should be added to Japanese junior high school science textbooks, it is necessary to carry out basic research and various class practices. For this reason, in this research, acquisition of basic data to be a reference when considering the introduction of "plasma" to junior high school science education, development of various teaching materials, and practical research as an example of "plasma" education at school site Did. In particular, in junior high school science, we improved classes related to vacuum discharge, which is most closely related to plasma. We also conducted analysis of "plasma" described in US textbooks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の取り組みに基づいて関連学会に働きかけていくことで,「プラズマ」という用語を学習指導要領や教科書に取り込むことは可能か?ということを広く検討していく。最終的には学校教育現場で生徒たちがプラズマを学ぶようになり,「いろいろな不思議な現象が科学的に説明可能なんだ!」ということを生徒たちが実感するための一助となることを期待している。