Using a sediment core in earth science class: substituting a geological excursion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Ueki Takeyuki  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (40371025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 次郎  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (10572422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科 / 地学 / ボーリング / 教材 / 地層 / 授業実践 / 関東地方 / 理科教育 / 地学領域 / 教材開発 / 授業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on improvement of earth science class in school, and proposed an educationally supporting system, “rent a core” and “extract a core” services. Rent a core service was composed of both preparing sediment cores and using cores in school class, by a scientist. It was applied in five school classes and one training sessions for renewing educational personnel certificate. School teacher evaluate it well, with good impression to students and without time and effort. Extract a core service was applied in two school classes and one training sessions for renewing educational personnel certificate. It was not popular for school teacher, owing to difficulty to select a logging site, coordinate to administrator and spend much time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領では小中高等学校の理科地学領域で野外自然体験学習が求められているが,都市化や時間の不足などの要因により,その実施率は低い.本研究では,理科地学領域における野外自然体験学習の代替としてボーリングコアを用いた教材・方法を開発し,その有効性と課題を明らかにした.ボーリングコアを学校に貸し出すシステムを構築したことにより,特に都市部の学校において地層に直接触れる学習を行うことができるようになった.