Developing a musical instrument activity program in elementary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasuko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20458863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 容子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20283963)
山中 和佳子  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20631873)
早川 倫子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60390241)
石川 眞佐江  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80436691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教科教育 / 音楽 / 器楽 / 音楽科教育 / 初等教育 / 小学校 / 器楽活動 / 教育学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to develop a musical instrument activity program in elementary education which had the following two perspectives: (1) exploring the instruments and (2) thinking about how to use one's own body to create timbre using auditory feedback. From conducting elementary school music classes and interviewing class instructors, it became clear that, as one of the issues of musical instrument activities, it was difficult to conduct classes which focused on the timbre of instruments, thus it could be pointed out that this may be diminishing the significance of musical instrument education. Furthermore, by comparing and examining the relationship between children and musical instruments in early childhood education and music instrument instruction in elementary schools, we were able to clarify the importance of developing musical instrument activities that are rooted in early childhood education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、初等教育課程における器楽活動の意義について探り、初等教育課程における器楽教育カリキュラムを開発することであった。主な成果として(1)乳幼児期から児童期にかけて,実は楽器とのかかわりに大きな差が無いことを示した,(2)小学校教育の段で,楽器を探索し,楽器で奏でられる音色を探索することの重要性を示した,(3)学校教育における活動の根底に幼児教育の視点を持つことの重要性について明らかにした,という3点を挙げられる。これらの成果については,学会発表で公開している。