The Design of the Program for Children to Perceive Daily Life in a Fresh Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Toshiyuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70553741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 一実  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10348196)
榎本 淳子  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50408952)
井口 眞美  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60550796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsとらえ直し / ユーモア / 造形教育プログラム / 造形的な見方・考え方 / 教育プログラム / 世界のとらえ直し / 造形的な視点 / 面白がるまなざし / 新鮮な視点 / 関係の編み直し / 造形的なものの見方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this thesis is to try to conceive an elementary and junior high school education program designed to nurture a point of view that tries to reconstruct every day from a fresh perspective. This theme includes the concept of reinterpreting: reviewing or tasting familiar things from a different viewpoint than usual. Our perception tends to become automated by customs, and it is useful to try to regard objects as fresh once again.
As a result of this research, this program designed from the cognitive process and the process of understanding humor and expression is effective to overcome the existing schema, which is the background of the automation of sensitivity, and to "reinterpret" the familiar world. And in that sense, this paper concluded that this program can be one model of visual literacy education that could be required in Japan in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の急激に情報化が進む社会のなかでは、あふれる視覚情報を批判的に受けとめる感性や知識を子どものうちに育むことは急務といえるが、米国やヨーロッパに比してわが国ではこのことへの対応が未だ不十分である。その意味では、今後わが国の造形教育においてもビジュアルリテラシーに関わる教育が求められることは想像に難くない。
身近な事物の背景にある造形要素のはたらきをとらえたり、それを起点に想像を広げ、自分らしい意味を立ち上げることを楽しんだりしようとする本プログラムは、そのような意味で、これからの造形教育の一つのモデルを示すものと考える。