A Development of Guidebook for Teachers on Multimodal Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Okuizumi Kaori  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70409829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 功  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30709671)
猪瀬 武則  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (40271788)
角屋 重樹  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (80136027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイモーダル・テクスト / 教科横断的 / 拡充(extension) / 敷衍(elaboration) / 拡張(enhancement) / 教科書 / SF‐MDA / 一致性 / 相補性 / 小学校 / 中学校 / マルチモーダル / バイ・モーダルテクスト / 国語科学習 / 図像 / 写真 / ジャンル / 読み / ヴィジュアル・リテラシー / 意味構築 / 国語科 / 教科書教材 / 絵本 / 国語科教育 / バイモーダル / 教科統合的 / SFMDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a guidebook for teachers that will help them to teach multimodal texts. In Japan, school textbooks approved by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) have greatly changed in terms of visual materials since 1989.This project attempts to present learnable frameworks of multimodal texts as cross-subjects with Japanese language education as the central figure, utilizing Systemic Functional Linguistics (SFL). Specifically, this project examined multimodal texts, focusing on intermodality between images and words (Painter et al., 2011; Chan, 2011) and Appraisal framework(Martin & Rose, 2006). The results show that three kinds of synergistic and complementary effects between images and words (extension,elaboration,enhancement) were identified from these SF theoretical frameworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研では、教科書を中心とした学習材に掲載されている絵や写真、図、表と文章との関係から意味を検討するバイモーダル・テクストの学習を、国語科を核としながら、算数(数学)科、理科、社会科においても焦点を当て、指導を行っていくための教師用ガイドブックの開発を行った。研究の学術的・社会的意義は、PISA(2000)以降国語科を中心に課題とされてきた、連続型テクストと非連続型テクストとの関係から意味構築や検討を行う学習のための枠組みを、開発・整備し、教科横断的に活用できるようにしたことである。