Research on the Concept of Language and the Creation of Classes to Support 'Language Activities to Stick to the Unit'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuo  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40440086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山名 淳  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80240050)
勢力 尚雅  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80459859)
柴山 英樹  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60439007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語活動 / 中動態 / アート / 詩的な言葉 / 絵画 / 演劇 / 哲学対話 / 記憶論 / 記憶 / 会話 / 偶然性 / 詩人的な言葉 / 単元を貫く言語活動 / 詩的言語 / レトリック / 実験的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the classroom, language activities, in which students set goals in advance and discuss them in the face of those goals, have to be organized in the direction that teachers expect. The study challenged this view of language activity. By connecting linguistic activities with "Art" in a broad sense, we were able to gain a new understanding of linguistic activities. Specifically, we examined poetic language, the interaction between acting and philosophy, the struggles of teachers talking about art, and the relationship between painting and linguistic activities. We also considered the way of language and education in the AI era. We published a book summarizing these studies in April 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、「主体的・探究的な学び」が重視され、教室における学習者の協働による学習の方法が模索されている。しかしながら、単に学習者の表現活動や話し合い活動を増加させることをもって「主体的、探究的」と捉える実践も少なくない。言語活動を「アート」と結んで理論的、実践的考察を行うと、わかりやすく、まとめることを前提とするのではなく、ある意味で、一方的な、モノローグの連発と、そのモノローグを受容する他者の関係性が、実験的思考を導くという知見を得ることができた。このように、対話活動を重視する実践に欠落していた、どういった言葉が対話を深めるのかという問題に、本研究は一定の貢献を果たしたと言える。