Research on skills and competencies to be acquired through elementary, junior high and high school in Japanese language literature education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Masaki  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (20280000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 博孝  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30244536)
田中 実  都留文科大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (40137055)
中村 龍一  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10750268)
齋藤 知也  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70781110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文学研究 / 文学教育 / 国語科教育 / 近代小説 / 第三項論 / 「新しい作品論」 / 〈読み〉の原理論 / 世界観認識=世界存在の認識 / 読書行為 / 「読むこと」の授業 / 第三項理論 / 高等学校 / 学習指導要領 / 「文学国語」 / 近代文学研究 / 国文学 / 教育学 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in order to investigate what skills and competencies students who will survive in the 21st century should acquire in lessons using literary teaching materials in Japanese language education, and to formulate a model for it. The level of achievement of modern literature research was clarified, and the content of literary education was proposed from there.
The results were announced at the Japanese Teaching Society of Japan and the Japanese Literary Association's National Language Education Subcommittee, and published in papers and other articles. In particular, a book that discusses the six main high school teaching materials in the form of three pieces, <work theory> <teaching material study> <class concept>, "literary research developed by the third theory that fosters readers living in the 21st century / Literature Education High School” (Tanaka Minoru et al., edited by Meiji Tosho Publishing) was published in October 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国語科教育における文学教育では、①学習者の自由な解釈とテストの「正解」に到達させようとする「正解到達主義」の矛盾、②獲得するべきコンピテンシーの検討が不十分、③文学教育における技能の不明確さとその技能の汎用性の低さ、等の課題が存在した。
本研究では、新学習指導要領における「国語科」の「目標」にある「言葉による見方・考え方を働かせ」ること、およびその具体的内容である「対象と言葉、言葉と言葉との関係を、言葉の意味、働き、使い方に着目して捉えたり問い直したりして、言葉への自覚を高めること」(文部科学省『解説』)を達成するための方途としての、文学作品の考察と〈授業構想プラン〉を提出することが出来た。