Six stages to construct view of nature by art education- Interactive and cross-cultural investigation by qualitative and quantitative analysis on drawings by children-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kinji  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40322614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増井 透  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30135272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords芸術 / 造形 / 自然 / 生命 / 造形表現 / 図画工作 / 絵画 / 国際比較 / 絵 / 自然観 / 生命観 / 美術教育 / アート / 表現 / 生命のイメージ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This collaborative research between the psychology and pedagogy studied the relationship between representation and color in drawings about nature. Quantitative analysis examined the characteristics of color representation, in which the researchers classified the coloring, forms, and motifs, and computed the amount of information, from formative elements. Along with this, the qualitative analysis was also conducted to specify characteristics on the contents. As a result of comparative study between the same age groups, in Europe and Oceania, the original color of nature were consistently used in most drawings, and the motifs were nature landscape or things in nature in a direct manner, On the other hand, in Japan and Korea, colors that are not originated in nature and abstract forms were also found in relatively many drawings. Consequently, it suggests that not only the difference of lifestyle and culture, but also relationship between learning environments would be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、美術教育学と心理学が協働し、質的・量的の相互分析によって、表現の意味を可視化するものである。扱う生命観は、日本の現代生命哲学をもとにした、日本文化的、状況的、包括的、関係的な特徴をもち、その教育内容は、世界共通の課題に対応した視点を示すことが期待される。「生命」の分析は、日本と欧州、豪州との国際比較において行い、文化的要因と教育のグローバル化の両視点から検証する。基盤となる実践は、広い意味での“知としての自然観・生命観の構築”であり、その検証によって明らかにする自然観・生命観を生成する「芸術の6層」とその教育的効果は新たな役割を果たすものとして期待される。