Musical Enculturation in Japanese Young Children : the Perception of the Musical Beat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University (2018)
Doho University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Nobuko  愛知東邦大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30440556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 徹  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70413903)
安藤 久夫  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90387457)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA masaharu  岐阜大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拍 / 同期度 / 手拍子 / 幼児 / 知覚認知 / 発達 / 音楽的文化化 / 同期 / 拍感 / 生演奏 / 音楽リズム反応記録装置 / タッピング / 教育学 / 音楽 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the development of the perception of the musical beat by analyzing hand clapping to musical pieces for Japanese children whose age ranged from 3 to 5 years. They wore gloves with electrode that could sense each hand claps, and the time stamp of each clap was recorded by a computer. The data were analyzed for the synchrony with a musical beat, the degree of concentration of the claps, and the number of hand claps per beat. The degree of synchrony for musical beats by the young children increased reflecting the development of the cognition for the rhythmic structure of music. This development proceeds rapidly around the age of 4-5 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、幼児期における拍の知覚過程を科学的に検証した点にある。音楽リズム反応記録装置の開発により、音楽に合わせて打つ個別の手拍子時系列データをリアルタイムで記録することが可能になった。手拍子の打拍記録を、同期率・同期度・1拍あたりの手拍子数から解析し統計処理を経て検討した。これにより、幼児期における、等間隔の拍を知覚する前段階のプロセスが明らかになった。本研究成果の社会的意義は、幼児教育や保育における発達に即した音楽活動の根拠資料となることにある。