The Development of a Teaching Method to Improve Musical Creativity in Teacher Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hitomi  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (10531725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畑 郁男  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (20149834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords創造性 / 音楽づくり / 即興 / 教授法 / 幼稚園教員養成課程 / 小学校教員養成課程 / 表現遊び / 小学校教員養成 / 幼稚園教員養成 / 幼児の表現遊び / 幼児の表現活動 / 音楽的創造力 / 教員養成課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a teaching method to improve the musical creativity of students in teacher training courses at elementary schools and kindergartens, who don't have a lot of musical experience. To this purpose, we created software to highlight the different nature of musical sounds, and produced a variety of teaching materials, for example improvised music. After we taught the students using these materials, it became clear that the kind of experience that our materials encourage was important in that it enabled the students to acquire a knowledge of musical idioms and understand the mechanism of music by trying to choose or change it, instead of just choosing from a given list of musical scales. As we developed the method, we created some programs aimed at increasing the creative musical base for kindergarten and lower-grade elementary pupils. Finally, we shared our results with university students in the hope of contributing to their undergraduate studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音の性質に気付き、音のイメージと即興演奏を結び付けることを目指して、鍵盤の触れ方の諸要素を出力に反映し、音や映像を生成するソフトを開発した。音の性質を視覚化し、音の持続を意識する感覚を養うためのソフトである。また、音楽経験の少ない学生のために、創作の基礎となる型の習得を目的として、様々な様式における即興練習曲を作成した。学生が旋律断片を選んで音楽をつくることにより「音楽づくり」や創作を行うための欠かせない要素となる、音楽の特徴や仕組みに気づくことができる。まとめとして、音楽の構成面に着目し、演奏表現、鑑賞、創作についての総合的な教授法に発展させ、作成した教材とともに出版した。