Development of mentoring program by elucidating practical knowledge of experienced teachers in music class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Hitoshi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40413439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実践知 / 熟練教師 / 新人教師 / 音楽科授業 / メンタリングプログラム / 学校音楽教育 / 教師教育 / 即時の知 / 信念・価値観としての知 / 実践者 / 実践共同体 / 暗黙知 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered the teacher's practical knowledge in music lessons as composed of two layers, and positioned each layer as "immediate knowledge" and "knowledge as beliefs and values". Based on the structural model, the excellent features of the experienced teachers in the music class were presented as three types of practical knowledge: "thinking as grasping current situations ", "thinking as decision making" and "thinking as choosing options".
Based on the characteristics of such experienced teachers' practical knowledge, I have comprehensively extracted "immediate knowledge" and "knowledge as beliefs and values" of novice teacher who teach music courses. Based on the data, I clarified the practical knowledge of novice teachers, including the interaction of knowledge, and tried to make a proposal that is the basis of a mentoring program in the music department.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽科では先行例のなかった,教師の「実践知(practical knowledge)」研究に基づくメンタリングプログラム(新人教師教育プログラム)開発の礎を築くことができた。さらには,「反省的実践家(reflective practitioner)」理論による教師教育への提言として結実したことも,学術的意義と捉えられよう。このように,音楽教育研究に対して実践知という新たな視点を導入した点において,本研究は独自性や意義が認められるものと考えている。今後は,多岐にわたる対象を精査しながら,実践知の全体像をダイナミックに描写することが希求されている。