Analysis of relationship between scientific concept and misconception and development of teaching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAGA MASARU  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00755671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミスコンセプション / レンズ / 中学 / 授業法 / 蛍光発光 / 誤概念 / 理科 / 光路 / 科学的概念 / コンセプトマップ / 授業 / 小学校 / 視覚教材 / 年代比較 / 中学校 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 大学生 / 素朴概念調査法 / 蛍光 / レーザー / ウランガラス / 科学概念 / 概念地図法 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children and students acquire misconceptions as they grow up. However, in some cases, misconceptions are acquired from science classes.In the science class of junior high school, first graders study the nature of the lens. When we investigated the optical path through the convex lens from elementary school students to adults, we found the misconception that light was refracted at the center line of the convex lens. As a result of examining the age-related changes in misconception, the number of students who have misconceptions declines to university students and adults after learning. This misconception is considered to be due to the method of drawing the convex lens in the first grade of junior high school, and it can be prevented by the description in the textbook and the teaching method of the convex lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校1年生の理科での学習により、凸レンズを通る光路についてのミスコンセプションが明らかになったが、学術的意義としては、学校の授業で獲得されるミスコンセプションは素朴概念とは異なり、中学校での授業の獲得後は自ずと減少し、逆に正しい科学的概念が増加するという特有の性質があることが明らかになった。
また、社会的意義としては、中学校1年生のレンズに関する理科教科書の記述や、さらに理科の教授法への提言によりミスコンセプションを無くすことができる。