Roll of Input-Output in Learning Earth Science, and Constructing Study Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University of Education
Principal Investigator
MADOKORO Kokichi  桃山学院教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00757049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉冨 健一  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00437576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地学学習 / インプット,アウトプット / イメージインプット / 月の満ち欠け / 火成岩の観察 / 天気図学習 / 思考活動 / インプット・アウトプット / 視点移動 / 天気図の学習 / 地学 / ICTコンテンツ / 月の見え方シミュレーション / 火成岩の分類 / 薄片ムービー / 金星の見え方 / 教科教育 / 理科 / 第2言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In earth science learning, it is difficult to deepen the learner's understanding because experiments are difficult. Therefore, referring to the learning process of second language acquisition, I devised a learning activity that constructs an output after repeating sufficient input, and verified the effect. The subjects of this study are units that are difficult for junior high school students to understand, such as "view of the moon, Venus," "observation of igneous rocks," and "learning of weather maps." It was effective to perform the expression activity after repeating information acquisition several times in any unit. Especially in the information acquisition stage, activities (image input) that lead to the acquisition of images necessary for output played a major role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地学領域の学習は対象から複雑で現象を捉えにくいが,アウトプットであるスケッチや考察を行う前段階に必要な情報を獲得させるインプットを十分に仕組むことで理解を深めることができた。現象を捉えるために必要な情報や方法を獲得し,それによって適切な情報を取り出し,獲得情報を元にして何かを表現することによって,新しい情報が既有知識や経験と関連づけられれて深い理解につながったと考えられる。このような一連の学習活動は,思考活動の流れと考えられ,インプットを繰り返した後にアウトプットを行う学習プロセスは,学習者の思考活動を促す学習構成だと考えられる。この方法は理科の他領域や他教科の学習への応用が期待できる。