Project/Area Number |
16K04728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tenshi College (2017-2018) Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Tanaka Mizuho
Masutani Azusa
Tezuka Kiyotaka
Watanabe Satoshi
Mori Hiroshi
Ishida Yuki
Nakano Yasuko
Amano Hidenori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 聴覚特別支援学校 / 言語活動 / 看図アプローチ / 教材開発 / 授業開発 / 言語活動の充実 / 看図作文 / 聴覚障害児 / 協同学習 / 教科教育学 / 聴覚特別支援教育 / 聴覚障害児教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Kanzu” approach is a way of lesson planning which focuses on “seeing” things. For children with hearing impairments, “seeing” can be an important source for learning languages. Special needs education schools for the deaf provide their students with a class of “independent activities” to help them improve their language proficiency. This research provides an annual curriculum for “independent activities” which were designed using “Kanzu” approach. This research also provides a number of lesson models of Japanese that is applicable in schools for children with hearing impairments. To carry out a “Kanzu” approach lesson, visual texts such as pictures and photos would be needed. This research also provides a lot of visual texts that are good for practical use at special needs education schools for the deaf.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聴覚特別支援学校では「自立活動」の時間が設けられている。これは言語活動を主としたコミュニケーション能力の育成にあてられる時間である。しかし今回フィールドとした学校では,明確な方針をもった「自立活動」の指導がなされていなかった。そこで,本研究によって,看図アプローチを導入した「自立活動」の指導プログラムを構成した。また看図アプローチを活用した言語活動を充実させる教科授業モデルも構成した。