The Effect of Task-Based Instruction Using Skits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Usuda Yoshiyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 教授 (00413708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタスク / タスク開発 / スキット / LMS / TBLT / 英語科教育 / データベース / アプリケーション開発 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created input-based listening tasks from skits and developed a self-study system in which the tasks are embedded. First-year students at a National Institute of Technology in Japan worked on them, and the system was improved based on the feedback from the students. The results of the questionnaire survey of the students showed that the tasks and system were regarded favorably. Some of them found they learned to listen more carefully, to think while listening, to catch important words and to imagine the situation from a skit, besides the improvement of their listening skill. Working on the tasks on the system can lead learners to build inference skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキットからリスニング・タスクを作成し、学習者がブラウザ上で自主的に取り組めるようにシステム(LMS)を開発したことは研究成果の一つとして挙げられる。システム上でタスクに取り組むことで学習者に一定の効果を与えうるということも示すことができた。タスクの開発は日本ではあまり進んでおらず、システムに組み込む例もほとんど見られないことから、本研究はタスク開発の一つの例として、今後タスクに興味を持つ教育者にとって参考になると考えられる。