Development of an Interactive Student Response System using Clicker and its Implementation in Creation-Oriented Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO michiaki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30509675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 司  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30300528)
小野寺 良二  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40460331)
山田 充昭  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10300526)
Research Collaborator MIURA takashi
HONMA koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / クリッカー / ピア・インストラクション / スマートデバイス / 双方向授業 / エンジニアリングデザイン / 複合融合教育 / 融合複合教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching method known as active learning has been gaining attention as an approach for adding value to lecture-based engineering classes in which information has long tended to flow in one direction. With an aim to develop a highly substantive and interactive teaching experience, this study analyzed the effects of using a clicker device in the classroom. The results showed that students’ motivation to participate in the class was enhanced by the ability to use the technology to answer questions anonymously as well as see and share information in real time, which had the effect of improving students’ retention of information. For problems without a single solution, such as those relating to engineering ethics, the clicker system promoted mutual nderstanding of different values and led to more active discussions. In addition, for groupwork activities, we developed a “skill averaging” technique for assigning group members in order to achieve more balanced group performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリッカーは,リアルタイムな情報の集計と開示,そして保たれた匿名性の機能がその強みである.これによって参加者の人員多寡,性格,解答の正誤,多数派か少数派か,などを気にすることなく意思表示ができる.すなわち,機会提供の平等性に富むものとして極めて有効だといえる.それらの機能を応用し,本研究ではグループワークにおける各グループによる能力のばらつき是正を試み,効果を確認した.これに示すように,同システムはその応用のアイデアによって,教育面以外の活用が十分に可能だといえる.