Construction of support system for visually handicapped pupils in literary education with music as an experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tetsuyoshi  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 嘱託教授 (90259846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 浩司  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90185538)
川除 佳和  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (90552547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 音楽鑑賞 / 国語教育 / 視覚障害 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the influence of music on understanding of literature obtained through literary education for visually handicapped pupils. We constructed the support system using the tablets for them. The data we obtained with the new system indicates that the introduction of the relevant music serves to promote better understanding of the literature. The approach with music as an experience has proved fruitful in inspiring their imagination for visually handicapped pupils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の最も重要な意義は、音楽鑑賞を体験として取り入れた国語教育は、視覚障害者も晴眼者と同等に高い学習効果が得られることが明らかになり、体験学習の機会が少ない視覚障害がある生徒の学習を支援することができたことにある。さらに、さまざまな授業で視覚障害のある生徒・学生がタブレット端末を利用して、設問やアンケート、小テストなどに簡単に答えることができる障害者支援システムを構築することができた。