Development of teaching materials and verification of educational effects for the introduction of flipped classroom in Japanese language education at KOSEN (National institute of technology)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Motoki  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 講師 (40756516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 仁  大正大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80714691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAGA shihoko
NAGAHARA junko
TSUBOI taiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高専 / 高専国語 / 反転授業 / アクティブラーニング / 理工系学生 / ビブリオバトル / プレゼンテーション / 国語教育 / 国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed classes and developed teaching materials for KOSEN (National Institute of Technology) students when introducing active learning and flipped classroom in order to enhance " ability to express " of "About the Japanese language skills required in the future" advocated by MEXT. The teaching materials developed on the Learning Management System (LMS) were examined based on the questionnaire survey to students and the opinions of the class practitioners, and improvements were made.
A questionnaire survey of students who participated in this type of class throughout the year revealed that the introduction of this system into Japanese language education at KOSEN is expected to have educational effects in discovering new perspectives and acquire diversity, securing sufficient thinking time and promoting understanding by learning according to learning conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等専門学校におけるアクティブラーニングの実践例は函館高専等の事例に見られるものの、反転授業の実践例は未だ少ない。殊に、人文社会系科目のなかでも「国語」における実践例は寡少である。2020年教育改革に向けたアクティブラーニング実践の準備は行われつつあるものの、反転授業に関しては実践例も少なく実践する環境が整っているとも言い難い。
そこで本研究では、高専教育における「国語」に準ずる科目において、従来の講義型授業からの転換を検討するための材料を示す。また、広く理工系学生に向けた「国語」「日本語」教育を行う上でのアクティブラーニング・反転授業導入の実践・検証例を示すものでもある。