Development of wildflower identification site for school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Saiki Ken'ichi  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40250055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 史  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30293004)
林 延哉  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60282274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords野草 / 検索 / 校庭 / 理科教育 / タブレットPC / インターネット / タブレット / 野外観察 / デジタルデバイス / 生物教育 / 野外教育 / タブレットPC / 身近な自然 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to develop a wildflower identification site that can be used by teachers who have little knowledge of wildflowers, and to disseminate it throughout the country. To develop and improve the identification site, we practiced classes for all first grade students at two junior high schools and collected data. The website was improved based on the results of the survey. In order to improve the site, it is necessary to have a standard to measure the effect, however the current standard was before the popularization of computer search. Therefore, we developed a new evaluation standard and evaluated the accuracy of the identification site when junior high school students used it.
Regarding dissemination, in addition to the practice reports in the Kanto, Kansai, and Hokkaido regions posted on the Internet, they are also introduced on websites run by publishers of teaching materials and university faculty of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物検索は近年特に学校教育で重視されているが、その基礎的研究は少ない。本研究では検索表の評価基準を提唱し、それに基づいて検索サイトの評価と改良を行った。作成した野草検索サイトは教育関係の個人、団体、学校等で広く使用されており学校理科教育に多大な貢献をもたらしている。