Research on a system for fostering children's problem solving ability in small-scale rural area schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Chihiro Sakai  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40508537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsへき地小規模校 / 問題解決能力 / 研究発表 / 小学校 / サイエンスフェア / 自由研究 / 評価 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researched a method to develop problem solving ability for children in rural small schools in Hokkaido.1:I clarified the system and method of the Alaska Science Fair.2:I developed a teaching program to foster student problem solving in student presentations.3:At the science fair, I developed an evaluation tool for developing problem solving skills for children.4:I developed a research board that shows the process of research.5:I held a science fair in one town. Inspection of the results showed improvement in children's problem solving ability. The effort spread to other towns and was implemented at elementary schools in two cities and three towns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の子どもたちは問題解決能力に課題がある。ゆえに、児童の問題解決能力を育成するための児童生徒自身による研究を推進していく環境を整えることが重要である。本研究では、アラスカサイエンスフェアのシステムとその方法を明らかにし、サイエンスフェアにおける児童生徒の問題解決を育成するためのプロセスを指導するプログラムを開発した。また、サイエンスフェアにおける児童生徒の問題解決能力を育成するための、評価ツールを開発し、研究のプロセスが一目でわかる研究ボードの開発を行った。これらを使って、北海道方式のサイエンスフェアを立ち上げ1つの町で実施検証し、児童の問題解決能力の向上を図る事ができた。