Significance of existence of teacher training course of rare subject license and problems in quality assurance of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroshi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50177466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords希少教科 / 教員養成 / 質保証 / 教職課程 / 免許外教科担当制度 / 職業教育 / 教員養成課程 / 免許外教科担任制 / コアカリキュラム / 教科教育 / 実業高校 / 教科指導法 / 開放制 / 設置基準 / 教育の質保証 / 免許状更新講習 / 希少免許 / カリキュラム / シラバス / 建学理念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Besides the five main subjects, there are teacher licenses for so-called rare subjects, and universities have teacher training courses for those licenses. The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology has put in place measures that contribute to securing teachers of rare subjects such as the non-licensed subject teacher system. With regard to licenses for rare subjects, furthermore, there is less information on the number of training courses and training course curriculums than training courses for major subjects. In this paper, we will discuss the changes in the number of rare subject license training courses before and after re-application for 2018 and countermeasures for rare subject license issues. In particular, we will examine the peculiarities and issues of the subject “information” training course as a rare subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教職課程再課程認定前後での養成課程数の減少は養成される教員の質の保証と少子高齢社会の現状を考えると需要と供給の観点からも適正化の方向で前進したといえる。しかし、免許教科によっては、養成校数にも地域差にも大きな開きと偏りがあり、いわゆる希少教科免許の養成課程に限った場合は、数の減少は適切な競争原理の下での教員の質保証以前に教員確保の危機の問題につながる可能性が指摘されている。学習指導要領上の必修教科でありながら養成課程設置数では希少に属する教科もあり、免許外教科担任制の拡大的活用という学校現場からの要請にも希少教科の養成課程の数と教育の質保証が課題となっている現状が示された。