Survey of the current state of wooden blocks and Development of materials for modeling education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koshi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50556743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木製積木 / 木製玩具 / 積木 / 造形教育 / 彫刻 / 木材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a survey of the current state of wooden blocks, I visited Japan and Italy. Some of the toys have various designs depending on the design of the toy craftman, and it was recognized that the unique way of playing came to the fore. In the kindergarten in Italy, those used for language education and instruction to acquire lifestyle habits were conspicuous, and the use of blocks as a material for modeling tended to be small.he material for modeling education was prototyped by making use of the knowledge gained in my own research (Basic research (C) task number 24531183). The main material is cedar wood and various sizes are set. I observed the play at the kindergarten attached to the Faculty of Education, Gunma University. Differences in operations and modeling activities depending on age appeared smoothly, and interaction due to age differences was seen, and it was effective as a molding material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児教育のみならず生涯にわたる教育において積木を使用する場面は多く考えられる。そこで使用する積木は,おもちゃ作家の意匠が前面にでた多彩なものや,対照的に単純な形態のものである。どちらにもそれぞれの「よさ」が認められるが,「積木を遊ぶ」か「積木で遊ぶ」か,その違いを意識した上で積木を提供し遊ぶ機会を構成することの必要性が考察できた。幼児教育,特別支援教育,高齢者支援などの場で,どう積木を使用するか,その指針となると思われる。