Comparison and Curriculum Development of Preventive Career Problems Education in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UESATO Kyoko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80202448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予防キャリア問題教育 / カリキュラム構成 / カリキュラム開発 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the latest program (2019) for the "Prevention, Health and Environment" (PSE) curriculum, which is the core of preventive career education in France, revealed that the educational content consists of 12 modules. Compared to the 2009 program, there was a further expansion of content related to "occupational risk prevention". Additionally, each module is structured as a curriculum framework, promoting interdisciplinary and integrated learning through horizontal and vertical coordination among various related subjects such as technology, moral, and civics.
The systematic curriculum emphasizes deductive and analytical learning that intersects multiple related subjects, as well as inductive and comprehensive learning through practical training and corporate internships. This spiral repetition of learning approaches is continually improved. These aspects provide significant insights for the reconstruction of career education curricula in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で分析したフランスの「予防・健康・環境」における予防キャリア問題教育に関する先行研究は筆者の研究以外は存在せず、日本の特別活動等に分散して存在するキャリア教育カリキュラムとの国際比較研究や、生活科学教科をコアにして統合したカリキュラム開発研究に至っては皆無であったため、本研究成果の学術的価値は高いといえる。また、本研究では、日本の概説的な教育課程研究の限界を克服するため、フランスの予防キャリア教育に関する各教科の多元的な「総合化」と「分化」の論理と内容を分析することができ、それによって日本の予防キャリア問題教育のカリキュラム開発に具体的な示唆を得られたこと等に学術的・社会的意義がある。