Project/Area Number |
16K04741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA MITSUKO 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10460685)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 在日外国人児童生徒教育 / 在日コリアン / 教員研修会 / 教師の専門性 / 本名を呼び名乗る / 日朝関係史 / 多文化共生 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 本名を呼び名乗る実践 / 外国人児童・生徒教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research discusses specialized teachers’ foreign student education competency by analyzing the content of professional conferences; for this, Zainichi Korean students have been targeted. In order to determine this, I examined teachers’ reports, which described their practices for Zainichi Korean students, and interviews with teachers who belonged to a research group on foreign student education. As a result, this research reached the following conclusions: (1) teachers should acknowledge the issues and problems faced by Zainichi Korean students and their families in their communities; (2) teachers need to have the appropriate knowledge and skills to teach Japanese and Korean history; (3) it is necessary for teachers to be competent so that they can create a classroom atmosphere wherein Zainichi Koreans and Japanese respect each other by teaching these students the various aspects of Zainichi Korean culture, such as songs, children’s games, food, and fashion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日の日本の学校には中国、フィリピン、ブラジルといった多様な国の子どもが在籍するようになっている。学校では、多くの場合、日本語をはじめとする適応教育が行われている。一方で、彼らの国や民族の文化や歴史の学習についての学習の在り方やその意義についてはほとんど言及されていない。在日コリアンを対象とした教育実践からは、子どもたちの国や民族についての理解を深めるための教育実践の在り方を学ぶことができる。本研究で明らかにした教師の専門性は、現在の教師にもつないでいく必要がある。本研究で明らかにした教師の専門性に関する具体的な視点は、ニューカマーの子どもたちをめぐる外国人教育を考える際の基盤となる。